You will be advised of the total amount due, which will include your bid amount and the fees to record the tax deed. If payment in full is not made at the time of the sale, you are required to post a 5% or $200.00 (whichever is greater) nonrefundable deposit to be applied to the sale price at the time of full payment. Payment in full must be made within twenty-four (24) hours. If the deposit is not paid, then the bidding on that parcel will begin again at the base bid.
Section 197.542(2) F.S. states: “The Clerk may refuse to recognize the bid of any person who has previously bid and refused, for any reason, to honor such bid.” If full payment is not received, it will be re-advertised and placed up for sale at the next scheduled sale.
All properties sold at a tax deed qualify under “buyer beware”. The purchase of a Tax Deed does not warrant or guarantee a clear and marketable title.