Information on Quiet Title procedures and costs would be available from an Attorney who handles these lawsuits.
In order to participate in the bidding process, one must arrive a few minutes prior to 11:00 a.m. You or your representative must be physically present at the sale in order to bid on the property. It is highly recommended that you research the properties prior to the sale day in order to understand what you are purchasing at the sale (you should research for liens, zoning, restrictions, etc).
Section 197.562, F.S., states “Any person, firm, corporation, or county that is the grantee of any tax deed under this law shall be entitled to the immediate possession of the lands described in the deed”. It is possible you may have to take legal action to get possession. The Clerk’s Office assumes no responsibility for the availability of any property offered for sale.